Election History

131 Green Candidates since 1985

For more details about a race, click the name of the person you are interested in.

2010 (20 candidates)
Ben WojanOffice: State Representative
District: District 84
State: Connecticut
Election date: 11/2/2010
Elected: No
Charlie PillsburyOffice: U.S. House of Representatives
District: District 3
State: Connecticut
Election date: 11/2/2010
Elected: No
Colin BennettOffice: State Senate
District: District 33
State: Connecticut
Election date: 11/2/2010
Elected: No
Colin BennettOffice: Comptroller
State: Connecticut
Election date: 11/2/2010
Elected: No
David BedellOffice: State Senate
District: District 36
State: Connecticut
Election date: 11/2/2010
Elected: No
David BueOffice: State Treasurer
State: Connecticut
Election date: 11/2/2010
Elected: No
David OlsztaOffice: U.S. Senate
State: Connecticut
Election date: 11/02/2010
Elected: No
Don AlexanderOffice: State Senate
District: District 30
State: Connecticut
Election date: 11/2/2010
Elected: No
G. Scott DeshefyOffice: U.S. House of Representatives
District: District 2
State: Connecticut
Election date: 11/2/2010
Elected: No
Gabriel RossiOffice: State Representative
District: District 135
State: Connecticut
Election date: 11/2/2010
Elected: No
Jane WestonOffice: Judge of Probate
City: Stamford
County: Fairfield
State: Connecticut
Election date: 11/2/2010
Elected: No
Jane WestonOffice: Registrar of Voters
City: Weston
County: Fairfield
State: Connecticut
Election date: 11/2/2010
Elected: No
Jeff RussellOffice: U.S. Senate
State: Connecticut
Election date: 11/2/2010
Elected: No
Ken KrayeskeOffice: U.S. House of Representatives
District: District 1
State: Connecticut
Election date: 11/2/2010
Elected: No
Martha KellyOffice: State Senate
District: District 1
State: Connecticut
Election date: 11/2/2010
Elected: No
Megan CassanoOffice: Board of Education
City: Stamford
County: Fairfield
State: Connecticut
Election date: 11/2/2010
Elected: No
Mike DeRosaOffice: Secretary of State
State: Connecticut
Election date: 11/2/2010
Elected: No
Nicholas PayneOffice: State Representative
District: District 67
State: Connecticut
Election date: 11/2/2010
Elected: No
Rolf MaurerOffice: State Representative
District: District 148
State: Connecticut
Election date: 11/2/2010
Elected: No
Stephen FournierOffice: Attorney General
State: Connecticut
Election date: 11/2/2010
Elected: No
For more details about a race, click the name of the person you are interested in.

    2009 (17 candidates)
Allan BrisonOffice:   Alderman
District:   Ward 10
City:   New Haven
County:   New Haven
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/3/2009
Elected:   No
Cole StanglerOffice:   Constable
City:   New Canaan
County:   Fairfield
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/3/2009
Elected:   Yes
Daphne DixonOffice:   Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate
City:   Fairfield
County:   Fairfield
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/3/2009
Elected:   Yes
David BedellOffice:   Constable
City:   Stamford
County:   Fairfield
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/3/2009
Elected:   No
David BedellOffice:   Board of Representatives
District:   District 12
City:   Stamford
County:   Fairfield
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/3/2009
Elected:   No
Estela LopezOffice:   Constable
City:   New Canaan
County:   Fairfield
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/3/2009
Elected:   Yes
Hector LopezOffice:   Constable
City:   New Canaan
County:   Fairfield
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/3/2009
Elected:   Yes
Jean de SmetOffice:   Mayor
City:   Windham
County:   Windham
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/3/2009
Elected:   No
John RussellOffice:   City Council
District:   At-Large
City:   New London
County:   New London
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/3/2009
Elected:   Yes
Leif SmithOffice:   Constable
City:   Redding
County:   Fairfield
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/3/2009
Elected:   Yes
Mary FarrellOffice:   Constable
City:   Stamford
County:   Fairfield
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/3/2009
Elected:   No
Mary FarrellOffice:   Board of Representatives
District:   District 10
City:   Stamford
County:   Fairfield
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/3/2009
Elected:   No
Megan CassanoOffice:   Board of Education
County:   Fairfield
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/3/2009
Elected:   No
Rolf MaurerOffice:   Constable
City:   Stamford
County:   Fairfield
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/3/2009
Elected:   No
Rolf MaurerOffice:   Mayor
City:   Stamford
County:   Fairfield
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/3/2009
Elected:   No
Ronna StullerOffice:   Board of Education
District:   At-Large
City:   New London
County:   New London
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/3/2009
Elected:   Yes
Thaddeus HanserOffice:   Board of Representatives
District:   District 20
City:   Stamford
County:   Fairfield
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/3/2009
Elected:   No
    2008 (21 candidates)
Brent YarnellOffice:   State Representative
District:   District 147
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/4/2008
Elected:   No
Charlie PillsburyOffice:   Registrar of Voters
City:   New Haven
County:   New Haven
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/4/2008
Elected:   No
Colin BennettOffice:   State Senate
District:   District 33
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/04/2008
Elected:   No
Cynthia McKinneyOffice:   President
Election date:   11/04/2008
Elected:   No
David BedellOffice:   Registrar of Voters
City:   Stamford
County:   Fairfield
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/04/2008
Elected:   No
David BedellOffice:   State Senate
District:   District 27
County:   Fairfield
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/4/2008
Elected:   No
David BedellOffice:   State Representative
District:   District 148
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/4/2008
Elected:   No
German TedescoOffice:   State Representative
District:   District 146
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/4/2008
Elected:   No
Harold BurbankOffice:   U.S. House of Representatives
District:   District 5
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/4/2008
Elected:   No
Keith BrooksOffice:   Registrar of Voters
City:   Weston
County:   Fairfield
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/4/2008
Elected:   No
Kenric HansonOffice:   State Representative
District:   District 39
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/4/2008
Elected:   No
Mary FarrellOffice:   Board of Education
City:   Stamford
County:   Fairfield
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/4/2008
Elected:   No
Mike DeRosaOffice:   State Senate
District:   District 1
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/04/2008
Elected:   No
Ralph FerrucciOffice:   U.S. House of Representatives
District:   District 3
County:   Fairfield
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/4/2008
Elected:   No
Remy ChevalierOffice:   State Representative
District:   District 135
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/4/2008
Elected:   No
Richard DuffeeOffice:   U.S. House of Representatives
District:   District 4
County:   Fairfield
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/04/2008
Elected:   No
Richard DuffeeOffice:   State Representative
District:   District 144
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/4/2008
Elected:   No
Rosa ClementeOffice:   Vice President
Election date:   11/04/2008
Elected:   No
Scott DeshefyOffice:   U.S. House of Representatives
District:   District 2
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/04/2008
Elected:   No
Stephen FournierOffice:   U.S. House of Representatives
District:   District 1
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/4/2008
Elected:   No
Zachary ChavesOffice:   State Senate
District:   District 36
State:   Connecticut
Election date:   11/04/2008
Elected:   No

2007 (16 candidates)

Election Date Candidate, Office Status, Votes, %
11/06/07
General Election
David A. Bedell
Constable (Stamford, Fairfield County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 10
10 running for 7 seats
1060 votes, 7.50%  
11/06/07
General Election
Clausel Berrouet, Jr.
Board of Education (Stamford, Fairfield County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 8
8 running for 3 seats
448 votes, 3.17%  
11/06/07
General Election
Allan P. Brison
Alderman, Ward 10 (New Haven, New Haven County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Elected
Place: 1
2 running for 1 seat
393 votes, 56.47%  
11/06/07
General Election
Nick Cegelka
Constable (New Britain, Hartford County)
Write-in
Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 9
9 running for 8 seats
0 votes, 0%  
11/06/07
General Election
Arthur R. Costa
City Council (New London, New London County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 14
17 running for 7 seats
738 votes, 20.48%  
11/06/07
General Election
Jean M. de Smet
First Selectman (Windham, Windham County)
Green who ran as unaffiliated petitioning candidate

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Elected
Place: 1
3 running for 1 seat
1638 votes, 45.2%  
11/06/07
General Election
Erik J. Eisenberg
Constable (New Canaan, Fairfield County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Elected
Place: 6
6 running for 6 seats
645 votes, 13.71%  
11/06/07
General Election
Mary T. Farrell
Constable (Stamford, Fairfield County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 9
10 running for 7 seats
1939 votes, 13.72%  
11/06/07
General Election
Ralph A. Ferrucci
Mayor (New Haven, New Haven County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
4 running for 1 seat
1428 votes, 11.70%  
11/06/07
General Election
Davana N. Grabel
Board of Education (New London, New London County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 8
12 running for 7 seats
1226 votes, 34.03%  
11/06/07
General Election
Kenric M. Hanson
City Council (New London, New London County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 13
17 running for 7 seats
920 votes, 25.53%  
11/06/07
General Election
David M. Ionno
City Council (Hartford, Hartford County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 21
23 running for 9 seats
512 votes, 3.70%  
11/06/07
General Election
Hector L. Lopez
Constable (New Canaan, Fairfield County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Elected
Place: 5
6 running for 6 seats
748 votes, 15.90%  
11/06/07
General Election
Leif R. Smith
Constable (Redding, Fairfield County)
Write-in
Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Elected
Place: 6
6 running for 6 seats
5 votes, 0.28%  
11/06/07
General Election
Ronna K. Stuller
Board of Education (New London, New London County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 10
12 running for 7 seats
1171 votes, 32.50%  
11/06/07
General Election
Daniel A. Sumrall
Alderman, Ward 7 (New Haven, New Haven County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 2
3 running for 1 seat
46 votes, 16.49%  

2006 (15 candidates)

11/07/06
General Election
David A. Bedell
State Senate, District 36 (Stamford, Fairfield County)
(Greenwich, Stamford, New Canaan)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat
407 votes, 1.25%  
11/07/06
General Election
David A. Bedell
Judge of Probate (Stamford, Fairfield County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat
363 votes, 1.33%  
11/07/06
General Election
Colin D. Bennett
Comptroller (Westbrook)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 4
4 running for 1 seat
16411 votes, 1.55%  
11/07/06
General Election
Colin D. Bennett
State Senate, District 33 (Westbrook)
(Chester, Clinton, Colchester, Deep River, East Haddam, East Hampton, Essex, Haddam, Lyme, Old Saybrook, Portland, Westbrook)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat
755 votes, 2.03%  
11/07/06
General Election
David Bue
State Treasurer (Westport)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 4
5 running for 1 seat
14235 votes, 1.33%  
11/07/06
General Election
Nancy Burton
State Representative, District 135 (Redding, Fairfield County)
(Easton, Redding, Weston)

Complete Race Results
Not Elected
Place: 2
2 running for 1 seat
758 votes, 11.72%  
11/07/06
General Election
Nancy Burton
Attorney General (Redding)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
4 running for 1 seat
18880 votes, 1.68%  
11/07/06
General Election
Jean M. de Smet
Lt. Governor (Willimantic)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
5 running for 1 seat
10323 votes, 0.86%  
11/07/06
General Election
Mike DeRosa
Secretary of State (Wethersfield)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
5 running for 1 seat
19037 votes, 1.71%  
11/07/06
General Election
Ralph A. Ferrucci
U.S. Senate (New Haven)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 4
7 running for 1 seat
6387 votes, 0.53%  
11/07/06
General Election
Matt (Hoegemann) Loter
Board of Education (Stamford, Fairfield County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 8
8 running for 3 seats
749 votes, 2.39%  
11/07/06
General Election
Robert Pandolfo
State Senate, District 1 (Hartford)
(Hartford, Wethersfield)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 2
2 running for 1 seat
733 votes, 5.9%  
11/07/06
General Election
Nina Sherwood
Board of Education (Stamford, Fairfield County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website

Place: 7
8 running for 3 seats
857 votes, 2.73%  
11/07/06
General Election
Daniel A. Sumrall
U.S. House of Representatives, 3rd Congressional District (New Haven)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat
3089 votes, 1.5%  
11/07/06
General Election
Clifford W. Thornton, Jr.
Governor (Glastonbury)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
5 running for 1 seat
10323 votes, 0.86%  

2005 (17 candidates)

11/08/05
General Election
David A. Bedell
Constable, Stamford (Stamford, Fairfield County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 9
9 running for 7 seats
918 votes, 3.73%  
11/08/05
General Election
Joshua M. Broekstra
City Council, Meriden, At-Large (Meriden, New Haven County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 5
5 running for 2 seats
445 votes, 4.23%  
11/08/05
General Election
Eric J. Brown
Mayor, New Haven (New Haven, New Haven County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 2
5 running for 1 seat
1455 votes, 11.93%  
11/08/05
General Election
Trish Haines Dayan
Board of Education, Stamford (Stamford, Fairfield County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 6
6 running for 3 seats
1508 votes, 6.13%  
11/08/05
General Election
Jean M. de Smet
First Selectman, Windham (Windham County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 2
3 running for 1 seat
1202 votes, 28.36%  
11/08/05
General Election
Andy Derr
City Council, New London (New London, New London County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 10
18 running for 7 seats
1186 votes, 31.05%  
11/08/05
General Election
Kenric Hanson
Board of Education, New London (New London, New London County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 8
12 running for 7 seats
1280 votes, 33.51%  
11/08/05
General Election
David M. Ionno
Board of Education, Hartford (Hartford, Hartford County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 6
7 running for 4 seats
656 votes, 16.92%  
11/08/05
General Election
Hector Lopez
Constable, New Canaan (New Canaan, Fairfield County)

Write-in
Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Elected
Place: 6
6 running for 6 seats
6 votes, 0.17%  
11/08/05
General Election
Margaret Manion
Selectman, New Canaan (New Canaan, Fairfield County)
(First Selectman)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat
96 votes, 2.79%  
11/08/05
General Election
Kelly McCarthy
City Council, Hamden, District 5 (Hamden, New Haven County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 2
3 running for 1 seat
631 votes, 40.35%  
11/08/05
General Election
Miguel Angel Nieves
Mayor, New Britain (New Britain, Hartford County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat
167 votes, 1.48%  
11/08/05
General Election
Charlie Pillsbury
Alderman, New Haven, Ward 19 (New Haven, New Haven County)

Complete Race Results
Not Elected
Place: 2
2 running for 1 seat
122 votes, 30.5%  
11/08/05
General Election
Thomas J. Sevigny
Board of Finance, Canton (Canton, Hartford County)

Complete Race Results
Not Elected
Place: 7
7 running for 3 seats
711 votes, 26.12%  
11/08/05
General Election
Darek Shapiro
Mayor, Stamford (Stamford, Fairfield County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat
707 votes, 2.91%  
11/08/05
General Election
Bob Stuller
City Council, New London (New London, New London County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 13
18 running for 7 seats
1094 votes, 28.64%  
11/08/05
General Election
Amy Vas Nunes
Board of Education, Windham (Windham, Windham County)

Complete Race Results
Not Elected
Place: 7
8 running for 5 seats
367 votes, 8.44%  

2004 (12 candidates)

11/02/04
General Election
David Albano
State Senate, District 24 (Danbury)
(Bethel, Danbury, New Fairfield, Sherman)

Write-in
Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 6
6 running for 1 seat 
11/02/04
General Election
John Amarilios
State Senate, District 36 (New Canaan)
(Greenwich, Stamford, New Canaan)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 2
2 running for 1 seat
2615 votes, 8.42%  
11/02/04
General Election
David A. Bedell
Registrar of Voters, Stamford (Stamford, Fairfield County)

Write-in
Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 2 seats
8 votes, 0.021%  
11/02/04
General Election
Colin D. Bennett
State Senate, District 33 (Westbrook)
(Chester, Clinton, Colchester, Deep River, East Haddam, East Hampton, Essex, Haddam, Lyme, Old Saybrook, Portland, Westbrook)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
4 running for 1 seat
1069 votes, 2.35%  
11/02/04
General Election
Nancy Burton
State House of Representatives, District 135 (Redding)
(Easton, Redding, Weston)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 2
2 running for 1 seat
1649 votes, 17.9%  
11/02/04
General Election
Joyce Chen
State House of Representatives, District 93 (New Haven)
(New Haven)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 2
2 running for 1 seat
1405 votes, 27.28%  
11/02/04
General Election
David Keith Cobb
President (Eureka, CA)
Official results from Federal Elections Commission (PDF)

Candidate Website

Place: 6
17 running for 1 seat
119859 votes, 0.1%  
11/02/04
General Election
Mike DeRosa
State Senate, District 1 (Wethersfield)
(Hartford, Wethersfield)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 2
3 running for 1 seat
2050 votes, 11.36%  
11/02/04
General Election
Ralph A. Ferrucci
U.S. House of Representatives, District 3 (New Haven)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat
7182 votes, 2.59%  
11/02/04
General Election
Patricia LaMarche
Vice-President (Yarmouth, ME)
Official results from Federal Elections Commission (PDF)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 6
17 running for 1 seat
119859 votes, 0.1%  
11/02/04
General Election
Calvin Nicholson
Registrar of Voters, New Haven (New Haven)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 2 seats
2618 votes, 8.34%  
11/02/04
General Election
Thomas J. Sevigny
State Senate, District 8 (Canton)
(Colebrook, Norfolk, Hartland, Granby, Barkhamstead, New Hartford, Harwinton, Canton, Simsbury, Avon, Torrington)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
4 running for 1 seat
2371 votes, 5.06%  

2003 (19 candidates)

11/04/03
General Election
John Amarilios
Selectman, New Canaan (New Canaan)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 5
5 running for 3 seats
135 votes, 2.9%  
11/04/03
General Election
Colin D. Bennett
Board of Education, Westbrook (Westbrook)
Not Elected
Place: 5
5 running for 3 seats
225 votes, 5.6%  
11/04/03
General Election
Joyce Chen
Alderman, New Haven, Ward 2 (New Haven)

Incumbent
Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Elected
Place: 1
2 running for 1 seat
309 votes, 56.2%  
11/04/03
General Election
Jean M. de Smet
First Selectman, Windham (Windham County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
4 running for 1 seat
894 votes, 26.6%  
11/04/03
General Election
Andy Derr
City Council, New London (New London, New London County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 13
13 running for 7 seats
615 votes, 3%  
11/04/03
General Election
Vic Edgerton
Alderman, New Haven, Ward 9 (New Haven)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 2
2 running for 1 seat
388 votes, 43.4%  
11/04/03
General Election
Kimberly Giunta
City Council, New London (New London)
(withdrew)
Not Elected  
11/04/03
General Election
Kenric Hanson
Board of Education, New London (New London, New London County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 14
14 running for 7 seats
717 votes, 3.6%  
11/04/03
General Election
Allen "Kim" Herkimer
Park & Recreation Board, Cornwall (Cornwall)

Complete Race Results
Not Elected
Place: 6
6 running for 4 seats
147 votes, 11%  
11/04/03
General Election
Matt Hoegemann
Board of Education, Stamford (Stamford)

Write-in
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 6
6 running for 3 seats
4 votes, 0.01%  
11/04/03
General Election
Elizabeth Horton Sheff
City Council, Hartford (Hartford)

Incumbent
Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Elected
Place: 9
14 running for 9 seats
2709 votes, 5.2%  
11/04/03
General Election
Brooks Kelly
Board of Education, New Milford (New Milford)
Complete Race Results
Not Elected
Place: 8
8 running for 6 seats
1077 votes, 4.6%  
11/04/03
General Election
Ken Keskinen
Selectman, Cornwall (Cornwall)
Complete Race Results
Elected
Place: 1
3 running for 2 seats
201 votes, 45.9%  
11/04/03
General Election
Earl Leighton
Town Council, Vernon (Vernon)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 18
18 running for 12 seats
480 votes, 7.8%  
11/04/03
General Election
Juan M. Perez
Selectman, Willimantic (Willimantic)
Green who ran on Working Families Party ballot line

Complete Race Results
Elected
Place: 6
16 running for 7 seats
680 votes, 7.8%  
11/04/03
General Election
Charlie Pillsbury
Alderman, New Haven, Ward 19 (New Haven)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 2
2 running for 1 seat
225 votes, 38.9%  
11/04/03
General Election
Bob Stuller
City Council, New London (New London, New London County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 12
13 running for 7 seats
880 votes, 4.3%  
11/04/03
General Election
Amy Vas Nunes
Board of Education, Windham (Windham, Windham County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 5
7 running for 4 seats
402 votes, 7.1%  
11/04/03
General Election
Michael Westerfield
Board of Finance, Windham (Windham)

Complete Race Results
Not Elected
Place: 8
12 running for 4 seats
518 votes, 5.3%  

2002 (8 candidates)

11/05/02
General Election
John Battista
State House of Representatives, District 67 (New Milford) (New Milford, Litchfield County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 2
2 running for 1 seat
1892 votes, 31%  
11/05/02
General Election
Mike DeRosa
State Senate, District 1 (Wethersfield)
(Hartford, Wethersfield)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat
876 votes, 5.8%  
11/05/02
General Election
David M. Ionno
Board of Education, Hartford (Hartford, Hartford County)

Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 8
10 running for 2 seats
588 votes, 5%  
11/05/02
General Election
Peter Magistri
State House of Representatives, District 60 (Windsor/Windsor Locks County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat
454 votes, 6.5%  
11/05/02
General Election
Simone Mason
State House of Representatives, District 91 (Hamden County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 2
2 running for 1 seat
871 votes, 18.4%  
11/05/02
General Election
Charlie Pillsbury
U.S. House of Representatives, District 3 (New Haven)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat
9050 votes, 4.9%  
11/05/02
General Election
Thomas J. Sevigny
State Senate, District 8 (Canton)
(Colebrook, Norfolk, Hartland, Granby, Barkhamstead, New Hartford, Harwinton, Canton, Simsbury, Avon, Torrington)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat
1382 votes, 4%  
11/05/02
General Election
Penny Teal
State Senate, District 18
(Griswold, Groton, North Stonington, Plainfield, Preston, Sterling, Stonington, Voluntown)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat
1487 votes, 5.5%  

2001 (18 candidates)

11/06/01
General Election
Allan Brison
Alderman, New Haven, Ward 10
Not Elected
Place: 2
3 running for 1 seat
321 votes, 42%  
11/06/01
General Election
Kevin Burke
Selectman, East Lyme
Not Elected  
11/06/01
General Election
Joyce Chen
Alderman, New Haven, Ward 2 (New Haven)

Candidate Website
Elected
Place: 1
3 running for 1 seat
274 votes, 56%  
11/06/01
General Election
Glenn Cheney
Selectman, Sprague (Sprague)
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 2 seats
53 votes, 6%  
11/06/01
General Election
Bruce Crowder
Alderman, New Haven, Ward 8 (New Haven)

Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 2
3 running for 1 seat
321 votes 
11/06/01
General Election
Jean M. de Smet
Selectman, Willimantic (Windham, Windham County)

Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 11
16 running for 7 seats
292 votes 
11/06/01
General Election
Andy Derr
City Council, New London (New London, New London County)
Not Elected
Place: 14
15 running for 7 seats
753 votes 
11/06/01
General Election
Cliff Glassberg
Town Council, Mansfield
Not Elected
Place: 11
391 votes, 3%  
11/06/01
General Election
John Halle
Alderman, New Haven, Ward 9 (New Haven)

Incumbent
Candidate Website
Elected
Place: 1
3 running for 1 seat
471 votes, 58%  
11/06/01
General Election
Elizabeth Horton Sheff
City Council, Hartford (Hartford)

Incumbent
Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Elected
Place: 8
16 running for 9 seats
2836 votes, 6%  
11/06/01
General Election
John Kilburn
Constable, Mansfield (Mansfield, Windham County)
Not Elected
Place: 9
9 running for 7 seats
275 votes 
11/06/01
General Election
David Nelson
Constable, Mansfield (Mansfield, Windham County)
Not Elected
Place: 8
9 running for 7 seats
303 votes 
11/06/01
General Election
Calvin Nicholson
Alderman, New Haven, Ward 19 (New Haven)
Not Elected
Place: 2
3 running for 1 seat
172 votes, 31%  
11/06/01
General Election
Bob Stuller
City Council, New London (New London, New London County)
Not Elected
Place: 13
15 running for 7 seats
805 votes 
11/06/01
General Election
Amy Vas Nunes
Board of Education, Windham (Windham, Windham County)

Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 11
111 votes 
11/06/01
General Election
Cathy White
Planning & Zoning Board, Mansfield (Mansfield)
Not Elected
Place: 4
4 running for 3 seats
348 votes 
11/06/01
General Election
Susan Ye
School Board, Mansfield (Mansfield)
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat
217 votes, 10%  
07/10/01
Special Election
John Halle
Alderman, New Haven, Ward 9 (New Haven)

Candidate Website
Elected
Place: 1
3 running for 1 seat
202 votes, 41.7%  

2000 (9 candidates)

11/07/00
General Election
Paul Bassler
State House of Representatives, District 142 (Norwalk, Norwalk, Wilton County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 2
2 running for 1 seat
768 votes, 11%  
11/07/00
General Election
Timothy Bowles
State Senate, District 18
(Griswold, Groton, Lisbon, North Stonington, Preston, Sprague, Stonington, Voluntown)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat
1499 votes, 5%  
11/07/00
General Election
Audrey Cole
U.S. House of Representatives, District 6

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
4 running for 1 seat
7303 votes, 3.2%  
11/07/00
General Election
Mike DeRosa
State Senate, District 1 (Wethersfield)
(Hartford, Wethersfield)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 2
2 running for 1 seat
1620 votes, 10.7%  
11/07/00
General Election
Thomas Ethier
State House of Representatives, District 65 (Torrington County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat
923 votes, 12%  
11/07/00
General Election
Winona LaDuke
Vice-President (Ponsford, MN)

Complete Race Results
Not Elected
Place: 3
16 running for 1 seat
2882955 votes, 2.74%  
11/07/00
General Election
Ralph Nader
President (Winsted)
results from Federal Elections Commission

Complete Race Results
Not Elected
Place: 3
16 running for 1 seat
2882955 votes, 2.74%  
11/07/00
General Election
Tony Santini
State House of Representatives, District 92 (New Haven, New Haven County County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat
253 votes, 4%  
11/07/00
General Election
Thomas J. Sevigny
State House of Representatives, District 17 (Canton, Canton, Avon County)

Complete Race Results
Candidate Website
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat
661 votes, 5%  

1985-1999

11/02/99
General Election
Glenn Cheney
Board of Finance, Sprague (Sprague)
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat
103 votes 
11/02/99
General Election
Jean M. de Smet
First Selectman, Windham (Windham County)

Complete Race Results
Not Elected
Place: 2
3 running for 1 seat
778 votes, 28.4%  
11/02/99
General Election
Chris DeMorit
Wetlands Commission, Scotland (Scotland)
Not Elected
Place: 5
5 running for 3 seats
62 votes, 0.7%  
11/02/99
General Election
Thomas Ethier
City Council, Torrington (Litchfield County)
Not Elected
Place: 9
9 running for 6 seats
1391 votes, 4%  
11/02/99
General Election
Elizabeth Horton Sheff
City Council, Hartford (Hartford)

Candidate Website
Elected
Place: 9
15 running for 9 seats
2089 votes 
11/02/99
General Election
Elizabeth Kraemer
Board of Education, Sprague
Not Elected
Place: 2
2 running for 1 seat
95 votes 
11/02/99
General Election
Amy Vas Nunes
Constable, Mansfield (Windham, Windham County)

Incumbent
Not Elected  
11/02/99
General Election
Max Wentworth
Community College District (Scotland)
Not Elected
Place: 5
5 running for 3 seats
55 votes, 0.5%  
11/02/99
General Election
Ben Wojan
City Council, West Hartford
Not Elected
Place: 13
650 votes, 1%  
11/04/97
General Election
Paul Bassler
City Council, Norwalk (Norwalk)
Not Elected  
11/04/97
General Election
Kevin Burke
Selectman, East Lyme
Not Elected  
11/04/97
General Election
Glenn Cheney
Board of Education, Sprague (Sprague)
Not Elected  
11/04/97
General Election
Walton Green
Selectman, Sharon (Sharon)
Not Elected  
11/04/97
General Election
Jack Hennessy
City Council, Bridgeport (Bridgeport)
Not Elected  
11/04/97
General Election
Elizabeth Horton Sheff
City Council, Hartford (Hartford, Hartford County)

Complete Race Results
Not Elected
Place: 10
14 running for 9 seats
1791 votes, 3.45%  
11/04/97
General Election
David M. Ionno
City Council, Hartford (Hartford, Hartford County)

Complete Race Results
Not Elected
Place: 13
14 running for 9 seats
826 votes, 1.59%  
11/04/97
General Election
Steve May
City Council, Mansfield (Mansfield)
Not Elected  
11/04/97
General Election
John Mozzicato
City Council, Hartford (Hartford, Hartford County)
Complete Race Results
Not Elected
Place: 12
14 running for 9 seats
1052 votes, 2.03%  
11/04/97
General Election
Karin Norton
Constable, Mansfield (Willington, Windham County)
Write-in
Elected
6 running for 7 seats 
11/04/97
General Election
Adam Shopis
Town Council, Fairfield (Fairfield)
Not Elected  
11/04/97
General Election
Amy Vas Nunes
Constable, Mansfield (Windham, Windham County)
Elected
6 running for 7 seats 
11/05/96
General Election
Winona LaDuke
Vice-President (Ponsford, MN)

Complete Race Results
Not Elected
Place: 4
21 running for 1 seat
685128 votes, 0.71%  
11/05/96
General Election
Ralph Nader
President (Winsted)

Complete Race Results
Not Elected
Place: 4
21 running for 1 seat
685128 votes, 0.71%  
11/05/91
General Election
Matthew Borenstein
Alderman, New Haven, Ward (New Haven)
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat 
11/05/91
General Election
Charles Malone
Alderman, New Haven, Ward
Not Elected
Place: 2
2 running for 1 seat 
11/06/90
General Election
Hans Koning
State Senate, District 11 (New Haven, West Haven)
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat 
11/06/90
General Election
Joel Schecter
State Senate, District 11 (New Haven, East Haven)
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat 
11/01/88
General Election
Joel Schecter
State Senate, District 11 (New Haven, East Haven)
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat 
11/02/87
General Election
Matthew Borenstein
Mayor, New Haven (New Haven)
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat 
11/02/87
General Election
George DiMartino
Alderman, New Haven, Ward (New Haven County)
Not Elected  
11/02/87
General Election
Barbara Greenwood
Alderman, New Haven, Ward (New Haven County)
Not Elected  
11/02/87
General Election
Charles Malone
Alderman, New Haven, Ward (New Haven County)
Not Elected  
11/02/87
General Election
Wayne Pacelle
Alderman, New Haven, Ward ? (New Haven County)
Not Elected
Place: 2
3 running for 1 seat 
11/02/87
General Election
Richard Wolff
Alderman, Ward 10 (New Haven)

Place: 2
2 running for 1 seat 
11/04/86
General Election
Joel Schecter
State House of Representatives, District
Not Elected  
11/05/85
General Election
Joel Schecter
Alderman, New Haven, Ward 2 (New Haven County)
Not Elected  
11/05/85
General Election
Richard Wolff
Mayor, New Haven
Not Elected
Place: 3
3 running for 1 seat 

History compiled by Mike Feinstein on behalf of the Green Party of California: http://www.greens.org/elections/